Member Login

NORTHERN ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

Community Safety Awards 2011

Thanks to our wonderful sponsors who made this event possible:

 

Presenting Sponsor

Sandy Spring Bank

 

Host Sponsors

Charah, Inc.

Constellation Energy

USCG Community Credit Union

 

Table Sponsors

Anne Arundel Community College

AASCO – Fire & Security

Anne Arundel County Public Schools

Baltimore Washington Medical Center

Committee to Elect Ron Bateman

Floyd Company

Four Points by Sheraton BWI

Homes for Heroes/Exit Results Realty

Maryland Aviation Administration

Mission BBQ

Northrop Grumman

Pam Beidle/Nationwide Insurance

Plus & Minus Services

The Bank of Glen Burnie

 

 

 

NORTHERN ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

COMMUNITY SAFETY AWARDS

 

Anne Arundel County Fire Department

Firefighter of the Year

Lieutenant Donald Pumphrey

 

Baltimore Washington Medical Center

Emergency Department Person of the Year

Joel Klein, MD FACEP

 

Maryland Transportation Authority

Police Officer of the Year

Officer II John Willis

 

Anne Arundel Community College

Public Safety Officer of the Year

Officer Joshua Rinehart

 

Maryland State Police

Glen Burnie Barrack Officer of the Year

Trooper Dean W. Bartch

 

US Coast Guard Yard Fire Department

Officer of the Year

DC1 John D. Cornelius

 

Anne Arundel County Police Department

School Resource Officer of the Year

Corporal Fred Titus

 

Northrop Grumman Corporation Electronic Systems Sector

Asset Protection Officer of the Year

John J. Campbell

 

Anne Arundel County Department of Recreation and Parks

Ranger of the Year

Matthew Grey

 

Anne Arundel County Police Department

911 Center Person of the Year

PCO II Nicole Miller

 

Anne Arundel County Office of Emergency Management

Person of the Year

Christina Calp

 

Anne Arundel County Police Department

Northern District Officer of the Year

Corporal Dion Tilghman

 

Anne Arundel County Police Department

School Crossing Guard of the Year

Carol VanPelt

 

Anne Arundel County Fire Department

Paramedic of the Year

Ian Bussey

 

Constellation Energy

Emergency Response Person of the Year

Tommy Gill

 

 

Anne Arundel County Police Department

Bike Patrol Officer of the Year

Corporal Dominic Scali

 

Maryland Department of Natural Resources

Southern Region, Area 3 Officer of the Year

Officer First Class David Leithren

 

Anne Arundel County Police Department

Animal Control Officer of the Year

Serena Beckner

 

Ordnance Road Correctional Center

Officer of the Year

Corporal Alan Becker

 

Harbor Hospital

Emergency Department Person of the Year

Michele Bossi, RN

 

Anne Arundel County Police

Reserve Officer of the Year

RDC Bruce Petro

 

Anne Arundel County Sheriff’s Office

Deputy Sheriff of the Year

Deputy Anthony “Tony” Nickoles

 

US Coast Guard Station Annapolis

Officer of the Year

Petty Officer Michael Brindle

 

 

Anne Arundel County Police Department

K-9 Officer of the Year

Corporal Brian Fleig

 

Transportation Security Administration BWI

Person of the Year

Sam Mickens, Jr.

 

Anne Arundel County Department of Health

Environmental Health Bureau Person of the Year

Ian Tracy

 

Anne Arundel County Fire Department

Volunteer Firefighter of the Year

Chief Joseph Walter “Walt” Snyder

 

 

Community Safety Award Honorees

911 Center Person of the Year
PCO II Kathy Novakowski

AACC Department of Public Safety Officer of the Year
Lieutenant Darrell Wallace

Firefighter of the Year
Firefighter Michael Pfaltzgraff

Fire Department Paramedic of the Year
Firefighter James A. Clopein

Police Department Officer of the Year
Sergeant Rhonda Osborne

Police Department Bicycle Patrol Officer of the Year
Corporal Matthew Sledgeski

School Resource Officer of the Year
Corporal Anthony Mills

School Crossing Guard of the Year
Marlene Keyser

Sheriff of the Year
Deputy Sheriff Gary White, Sr.

Volunteer Firefighter of the Year
Ferndale Volunteer Fire Department

BWI/Thurgood Marshall Airport
Police Officer of the Year

Officer Michael Dunn

United States Coast Guard Yard Police Department of the Year
Officer John Neivel

Correctional Officer of the Year
Corporal Peter Glerum 

Natural Resources Police Officer of the Year
Officer First Class David A. Leithren Jr.

Harbor Hospital Emergency Medicine
Person of the Year

David Scheraga, MD 

Maryland State Trooper of the Year
Trooper Andrew M. Natale

Northrop Grumman Security Person of the Year
Linda A. Hansen

Emergency Management Officer of the Year
Theresa Martin

Reserve Officer of the Year
Reserve Officer John Mauck, Jr. + 

Constellation Energy Safety Specialist of the Year
Greg Garner
Coast Guard Station Annapolis Officer of the Year
ME2 Michael Cusimano



 

See the flyer

 




 
Compare Kamagra PricesWoman Testimonial Of CialisBest Deal CialisViagra Discount CouponsBuy Viagra In Spain